Rufford Recruitment Ltd are committed to ensuring we comply to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as a data processor when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Our Data Protection officer is Kane Parker (kaneparker@ruffordrecruitment.co.uk).

All of our staff are familiar with GDPR and their personal responsibilities relating to the legislation.

No personal data is transferred outside of the EU.

 

Who we are, and important information?

Throughout our recruitment process, Rufford Recruitment Ltd who operate as an employment agency and business, collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants and clients. We are committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What information do we collect?

Rufford Recruitment Ltd collects a range of information about you related to employment. This includes:

  • Your name, address, and contact details (Inc. email address, and telephone numbers)
  • Details of your employment history, work experience, skills, and qualifications
  • Information regarding current and/or expected level of remuneration (Inc. benefit entitlements)
  • Information about your entitlement to work within the UK
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which we will have to make reasonable adjustments to accommodate throughout the recruitment process
  • Information relating to special categories of data, such as ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, Criminal records.

 

Rufford Recruitment ltd may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example:

  • Data obtained through application forms
  • Data from CVs or resumes
  • Obtained from passport and/or identity documents
  • Collected through interviews and other forms of assessment
  • Collected through communication with our consultants (Inc. telephone calls, emails, and/or texts)
  • We may collect personal data from a third party, such as a reference and/or referee, background checks upon acceptance (DBS)

 

Data is stored in numerous places, including:

  • Your application records
  • CRM and spreadsheets, and other IT systems (Inc. email and company phones)

 

Why we process personal data?

We need to process data throughout the recruitment process. We are required to process data in order to enter into a contract with yourself. We also must process data prior to presenting you as a candidate to third-parties.

It is, in some cases, a legal obligation for us to process data. For example, we must check a successful applicant’s right to work within the UK prior to employment commencing, plus your nationality which we are required to collect by law.

Rufford Recruitment Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. By processing data from job candidates, we can manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm candidate suitability, and offer candidates a new role. By processing data, we are also able to respond and defend against legal claims.

With consent, Rufford Recruitment Ltd may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, and any registered disabilities to monitor recruitment statistics, and to prevent discrimination and promote equality, and make any reasonable adjustments for candidates. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Rufford Recruitment ltd may keep your personal data on file for any future employment opportunities. We will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Who has access to our stored data?

Internally, personal information can be shared for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR, accounts, and recruitment teams.

We may also share data externally with Hiring managers, Interviewers, HR, and those involved in the recruitment process of companies with a current vacancy. We may also share your data with third parties in order to obtain references, or employment background check providers.

 

How do we protect data?

The security of your data is paramount. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties, or carefully chosen Third-parties related to a vacancy, or payroll, and only with your consent.

 

For how long does Rufford Recruitment keep data?

In the case that your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for a minimum of 12-months. If you consent to us keeping your personal data on file for consideration in any future employment this can be extended for an additional 12-months.

If you are successful in your application for employment, your personal data gathered throughout the recruitment process will be kept on file (electronic and paper-based) and retained throughout your employment with Rufford Recruitment. In order to comply with the statutory requirements of current legislation various types of data must be retained for up to 6-years.

Annually, or once you withdraw your consent, an internal audit will identify any personal data held for a minimum of 12-months and delete and/or destroy all personal data not required to be retained by law, unless further consent to retain has been approved.

 

Your rights

You have numerous rights as a data subject, you can;

  • Request obtain a copy of your data upon request
  • Request we change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Request we delete or stop processing your data
  • Object to the processing of your data where Rufford Recruitment is relying on its legitimate interested as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you believe that Rufford Recruitment Ltd has not complied with your data protection rights, we request that you first contact Kane Parker in writing at kaneparker@ruffordrecruitment.co.uk. If you feel your concerns have not been adequately addressed then you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO).

 

What if you do not consent to providing personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Rufford Recruitment Ltd. However, if you do not provide the relevant information, we may not be able to process your application for employment.

Cookies | Legal | Privacy

©2018 Rufford Recruitment Ltd. All Rights Reserved | Made by JKE Web Design